Scientific name: Other names: Tamaraw. Bubalus mindorensis. Mindoro dwarf buffalo, Timaraw, Tamarao, Tamarau, Mindorobüffel, Búfalo de. Bubalus mindorensis is included in the subgenus Bubalus [Hamilton-Smith, ], being affiliated with the Asiatic water buffalo (B. arnee). Bubalus mindorensis Heude, Taxonomic (Download Help) Bubalus mindorensis TSN Reference for: Bubalus mindorensis, tamaraw [ English].
|Published (Last):||19 March 2017|
|PDF File Size:||8.37 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||9.11 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The timestamp is only as accurate as the clock in the camera, and it may be completely wrong. Views Read Edit View history.
ADW: Bubalus mindorensis: INFORMATION
Although protected by law, tamaraw are still illegally captured and killed Rabor, ; Hedges et al. Due to the regular rubbing, the tamaraw’s horns have a worn outer surface but with rough inner sides. Although plentiful, cogon Imperata cylindrica and talahib Saccharum spontaneum are only eaten when mibdorensis is short and green Talbot and Talbot, Archived from the original on September 30, Males and females may associate throughout the year, if only fleetingly for a few hours Custodio et al.
Contrary to common belief and past classification, the tamaraw is not a subspecies of the local carabaowhich is only slightly larger, or the common water buffalo. Those given are for females only and range from to kg. The following other wikis use this file: It bbualus smaller and stockier compared to the water buffalo Bubalus bubalis.
Because it is an Asian Utility Vehicle, it shares its design with the Kijangthe Indonesian version. Cloning was not implemented for conservation as the Department of Environment and Gubalus Resource argued that such measures would diminish the genetic diversity of the species.
Tamaraw (Bubalus mindorensis) – Quick facts
Adult bulls are coloquially called toro and are rightly respected for their size and surprising agility. Click here This page was last modified on.
Although reminiscent of the “hider” behavior seen in some other ungulates, it is unknown to what degree tamaraw fit this pattern. View more global usage of this file. The act specifically prohibited killing, hunting and even merely wounding tamaraws, with an exception noted for self-defense if one were to be attacked by an agitated individual or for scientific purposes.
Tamaraw vubalus in open grasslands and rest among tall grasses or in dense forest Talbot and Talbot, Later research and analyses of relationships determined the genus Anoa to be a part of the genus Bubalus.
Due to the decline of the B. Activity patterns now appear more nocturnal, with days spent resting in dense vegetation.
File:Bubalus mindorensis by Gregg Yan 01.jpg
It is typically found in thick brush, near open-canopied glades where it may graze and feed on grasses. Tamaraw are largely solitary, with the only lasting association being between a mother and her offspring Talbot and Talbot, The project bubslus also not improved as the Protected Areas and Wildlife Bureau shown that the tamaraws were already breeding in the wild.
During the rainy season they feed on shoots of bamboo Schizostachyum spp.
Tamaraw Bubalus mindorensis crossing field. While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control. Young tamaraw may be born throughout Mindoro’s rainy season from June to November when food is most plentiful.
A tamaraw bull Bubalus mindorensis crossing a grassy field. Walker’s Mammals of the World.